Myanmar Visa Extension

Business Visa Extensions

1. Undertaking Letter signed by Managing Director.
2. Copy of passport and 2 Color passport photos. (1.5 x 2 inches) for every person seeking visa extension.
news 3. Copies the update of Company Registration Certificate Form of Permit from DICA and Company Profile.
4. The current business activities of the company.(including copies of any permits or licenses issued to the company by relevant government agency or organizations and evidence of tax payment if DICA’s official requested.
5. List of all foreign and local employees of the company signed by the Managing Director or Director.
6. Authorized Representative Letter signed by the Managing Director or a Director if the Foreign Director or foreign technician cannot come to DICA in person.


Update News (26.3.2018)

FRC- You need to apply for FRC if you plan to stay in Myanmar after 90 days.

Expat visa service- Myanmarvisa can arrange expact visa and it only takes 1 working day.


Appointment of foreign experts

If investors want to appoint a foreigner as senior management, technical expert or consultant, the investors need to submit to the Myanmar Investment Commission (MIC) for approval, addressed to the Chairman of MIC. The request for the appointment of foreign experts must be made within 7 working days after the date of arrival of such foreign experts. The investor can also apply for prior approval for such appointments. If the foreign expert resigns before or after the duration of appointed period, the company needs to submit copy of air ticket and resignation letter to approve this foreign experts’ resignation.

This announcement comes into effect on 21stOctober,2017.

Fees for Stay Permit and Re-entry Visa

Date of Commencement 1 Jul 2017 (In Myanmar)

SR No. Stay Permit/
Re-entry Visa
Period  
1 Stay Permit From one day
up to (3) Months
Apply Now
2 Stay Permit Above (3) Months
up to (6) Months
Apply Now
3 Stay Permit Above (6) Months
up to (1) Year
Apply Now
4 Single Re-entry Visa With in (6) Months Apply Now
5 Multiple Journey
Special Re-entry Visa
With in Stay Permit
(up to – one year)
Apply Now

Myanmar Visa Extension : Types of Visa, Fees and Duration

  Type of Visa    
1 Business Visa (Single) - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
2 Business Visa (Multiple) - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
3 Social Visa (Single) - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extensionaccording to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Social Visa (Multiple) - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
4 Religious Visa (Single) - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Religious Visa (Multiple) - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
5 Transit Visa - 24 Hours Apply Now
6 Official Visa (Single) - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Official Visa (Multiple) - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
7 Employment Visa - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
8 Education Visa (Single) - Duration of (90) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Education Visa (Multiple) - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
9 Journalist Visa - 28 Days Apply Now
10 Crew Visa (Single) - (90) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Crew Visa ( Multiple) - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
- Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
11 Workshop / Seminar / Meeting/Research Visa - (28) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations for Research purpose, but other types cannot apply.
Apply Now

The followings are the nationalities, we have served for visa extension.

The prices for business visa extension as follows;

  3 months (USD) 6 months (USD) 12 months (USD)
Stay Visa 160 250 350
Multiple entry 160 + 200 250+200 350+200
Single entry 160 + 60 250+60 350+60

 

visa extension
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo
logo logo logo logo

Service Agreement

Multiple Entry Visa and Visa Extension

Business / Social visa extension. Registered since 2003 and has already processed over 45000 visa. The followings are the company we have successfully served for visa extension.


Detail information of various kinds of entry visa
Foreigners allowed to enter Myanmar with the following visa.

Sr. type of visa duration of stay
(a) Tourist Visa 28 days
(b) Business Visa 70 days
(c) Entry Visa (Entry Visa) 28 days
  Entry Visa (Social Visa) 28 days
  Entry Visa (Meditation) Prescribed periods
(d) Transit Visa 24 hours
(e) Diplomatic Visa Prescribed periods
(f) Multiple Journey Entry Visa 70 days
(g) On Arrival Visa (Entry Visa) 28 days
  On Arrival Visa (Business Visa) 70 days
  On Arrival Visa (Transit Visa) 24 hours

Get Visa Extension Online

People who obtained 70 days business visa on arrival can apply one of the visa extensions stated below

  1. Stay Visa
  2. Multi Entry Visa
  3. Single Entry Visa

You can now apply for 3 months, 6 months, 12 months according to your necessary length of stay.

What is Single Journey Re-entry Visa?
Single Journey Re-entry Visa (SRV) must be used only for single re-entry during 6 months (or) not more than 6 months stay permit.

What is Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa?
Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa (MJSRV) must be used for many times during one year (or) not more than one year stay period.

What is Stay Visa?
Stay Visa is for staying in Myanmar and it expires after departing Myanmar before valid date.

What extension services are available at MyanmarVisa.com?
Business Visa extension, Stay Visa extension, Journey Special Re-entry Visa extension, Single Journey Re-entry Visa extension services are available at MyanmarVisa.com
Those who are going to extend Social Visa, they must enter Myanmar with Social Visa.

What is Social Visa?
Social Visa is for those come to meet with the relatives in Myanmar.

Can social visa be extended?
Yes, it can be extended for 3 months.

What are the requirements for social Visa?

  1. Recommendation of Regional Immigration office
  2. Recommendation of Township office
  3. NRC copy of the house owner
  4. 10 photos of the applicant
  5. Passport (Original and copy)
  6. Social Visa Fees (US $ 95 with your Documents)
  7. Invitation letter from relative in census.
  8. marriage cerifaciate.

For Business Visa Extension

The prices for business visa extension have been changed starting from 1 July 2017 as follows ;

  3 months (USD)
Stay Visa 160
Multiple entry 160 + 200
Single entry 160 + 60

Get Visa Extension Online

eVisa or Tourist Visa Online cannot be extended anywhere but Over Stay is allowed and charged only 3$ per day payable at the exit at the airport. There will be no enduring record for such Over Stay.

Note : This (MJSRV) Multiple Entry 3 Month Visa extension is only for those who came in with a Business Visa stamp on their passport at least once.

If you have any enquiry Please email info@myanmarvisa.com with attention to "MJSRV" or call 09-896147575, 09-8623435 , 01 - 381200.

Social Visa Extension can also be done.

Please use our Facebook which is monitored 24/7