follow me on facebook
Apply Now
myanmar visa
  • Energy
  • World Heritage
  • Pristine
  • Amazing Inle
  • Golden Land
  • Peace and Prosperity
  • Beautiful Myanmar
  • Opportunity
  • Cultural Heritage
  • Mergui Archipelago
Energy1 World Heritage2 Pristine3 Amazing Inle4 Golden Land5 Peace and Prosperity6 Beautiful Myanmar7 Opportunity8 Cultural Heritage9 Mergui Archipelago11

Myanmar Visa Extension


Update News

Announcement for Companies

The Directorate of Investment and Company Administration (DICA) is facilitating the stay permit and visa extension for: any member of Board of Directors of a foreign company incorporated in Myanmar and their family members, foreign technicians employed by foreign and local companies and those technician’s family members. To be more effective and efficient in the abovementioned processes, the companies are requested to provide the following information and documents:

1. Application Letter, addressed to the Director General of DICA, signed by Managing Director of the company.
2. Undertaking Letter signed by Managing Director.
3. Copy of passport and 2 Color passport photos. (1.5 x 2 inches) for every person seeking visa extension.
4. Copies of Company Registration Certificate Form of Permit, Form 26 or Form 18.
5. The current business activities of the company.(including copies of any permits or licenses issued to the company by relevant government agency or organizations and evidence of tax payment if DICA’s official requested.
6. List of all foreign and local employees of the company signed by the Managing Director or Director.
7. Authorized Representative Letter signed by the Managing Director or a Director if the Foreign Director or foreign technician cannot come to DICA in person.
8. Professional Qualification Certificate of foreign technicians and copy of Employment Contract signed by Managing Director or Chief Representative of parent company or Myanmar Branch Office.
9. Job title and all responsibilities of the foreign technicians in company.

This announcement will be effected on 21st ,October ,2017.




Appointment of foreign experts

If investors want to appoint a foreigner as senior management, technical expert or consultant, the investors need to submit to the Myanmar Investment Commission (MIC) for approval, addressed to the Chairman of MIC. The request for the appointment of foreign experts must be made within 7 working days after the date of arrival of such foreign experts. The investor can also apply for prior approval for such appointments. If the foreign expert resigns before or after the duration of appointed period, the company needs to submit copy of air ticket and resignation letter to approve this foreign experts’ resignation.

This announcement comes into effect on 21st October, 2017.



Fees for Stay Permit and Re-entry Visa

Date of Commencement 1 Jul 2017 (In Myanmar)


SR No. Stay Permit/
Re-entry Visa
Period Fees
(in US $)
 
1 Stay Permit From one day
up to (3) Months
50 USD Apply Now
2 Stay Permit Above (3) Months
up to (6) Months
100 USD Apply Now
3 Stay Permit Above (6) Months
up to (1) Year
200 USD Apply Now
4 Single Re-entry Visa With in (6) Months 60 USD Apply Now
5 Multiple Journey
Special Re-entry Visa
With in Stay Permit
(up to – one year)
200 USD Apply Now



Myanmar Visa Extension : Types of Visa, Fees and Duration


  Type of Visa Visa Fees Length of Stay  
1 Business Visa (Single) 50 USD - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
2 Business Visa (Multiple) 200 USD - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
400 USD - Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
600 USD - Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
3 Social Visa (Single) 50 USD - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Social Visa (Multiple) 150 USD - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
300 USD - Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
450 USD - Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
4 Religious Visa (Single) 50 USD - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Religious Visa (Multiple) 150 USD - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
300 USD - Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
450 USD - Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
5 Transit Visa 20 USD - 24 Hours Apply Now
6 Official Visa (Single) 50 USD - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Official Visa (Multiple) 200 USD - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
400 USD - Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
600 USD - Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (70) days.
Apply Now
7 Employment Visa 50 USD - (70) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
8 Education Visa (Single) 50 USD - Duration of (90) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Education Visa (Multiple) 200 USD - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
400 USD - Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
600 USD - Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
9 Journalist Visa 40 USD - 28 Days Apply Now
10 Crew Visa (Single) 50 USD - (90) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
Apply Now
Crew Visa ( Multiple) 200 USD - Duration of Validity: 3 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
400 USD - Duration of Validity: 6 Months
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
600 USD - Duration of Validity: 1 year
- Allow multiple entry and stay.
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations.
- Do not need to exit after staying (90) days.
Apply Now
11 Workshop / Seminar / Meeting/Research Visa 40 USD - (28) Days
- Can apply stay Extension according to the rules and regulations for Research purpose, but other types cannot apply.
Apply Now


The followings are the nationalities, we have served for visa extension.

  • UK
  • Irish
  • Australian
  • American
  • Indian
  • Korean
  • Chinese
  • Japan
  • Bangladeshi
  • French
  • Polish
  • Romania
  • Singapore
  • Malaysian
  • Liberian
  • Pakistani

For Business Visa Extension
- CV form and Company recommendation letter
- Company registration license copy (Form- 1, Form- 6, Form-26) copy
- Agreement letter between employee and company copy (Managing director will not need this)
- The evidence of your company service (like the agreement between your company and another company or Y.C.D.C license or the invoice that your company give the service to other company).
- Passport copy, visa page copy, entry and exit stamp copy, 12 photos of Passport size photo
- Education Certificate copy
- Passport original (After working days we need to stamp we need original)
- We take 2 week or 3 week for processing
- You need to apply visa extension 3 week in advance before you visa expired.

The prices for business visa extension have been changed starting from 1 July 2017 as follows ;
3 months (USD)
Stay Visa 160
Multiple entry 160 + 200
Single entry 160 + 60

visa extension

Multiple Entry visa and Visa Extension

Business / Social visa extension. Registered since 2003 and has already processed over 45000 visa. The followings are the company we have successfully served for visa extension.

  • Mayar India Ltd. (Yangon Branch)
  • Hasty Power Construction Co.,Ltd
  • Automotive services
  • Veritas Holding Company Limited
  • Asia Starmar Transport Intelligent co.,ltd
  • Grasshopper Adventures Myanmar Limited
  • Wagon Links Co.,Ltd
  • Australian Endeavor co.,ltd
  • JLC Sourcing &Services Limited(Myanmar Branch)
  • Shinhan Microfinance Company Limited
  • Yangon Building Restoration Project Management Services Co.,Ltd.
  • IPGRB Co.,Ltd.
  • Golden Harvest Co.,Ltd
  • Pinnacle Development And Engineering Co.,Ltd.
  • World Trade Center (Yangon) Co.,Ltd.
  • Nobel Vega Company Limited
  • Tun Tharaphu Company Limited
  • Colebuild Myanmar Company Limited
  • Tharaphu Decor Company Limited
  • Professional Engineering Co.,Ltd
  • Zay Man Taing Trading Co.,Ltd
  • KHG Development Co.,Ltd
  • Ilsung Construction Myanmar Co., Ltd.
  • Scipio Services Company Limited
  • Hitachi Elevator (Myanmar) Co, Ltd.
  • Ring Tech International Ltd.
  • Chan Thar City Investment & Development Co, Ltd.
  • Irrawaddy, Green Tower (IGT)
  • Camel International Co. Ltd.
  • Telephone Tower Companies




Detail information of various kinds of entry visa
Foreigners allowed to enter Myanmar with the following visa.

Sr. type of visa duration of stay
(a) Tourist Visa 28 days
(b) Business Visa 70 days
(c) Entry Visa (Entry Visa) 28 days
Entry Visa (Social Visa) 28 days
Entry Visa (Meditation) Prescribed periods
(d) Transit Visa 24 hours
(e) Diplomatic Visa Prescribed periods
(f) Multiple Journey Entry Visa 70 days
(g) On Arrival Visa (Entry Visa) 28 days
On Arrival Visa (Business Visa) 70 days
On Arrival Visa (Transit Visa) 24 hours
 
Get Visa Extension Online
 

People who obtained 70 days business visa on arrival can apply one of the visa extensions stated below
1. Stay Visa
2. Multi Entry Visa
3. Single Entry Visa
You can now apply for 3 months, 6 months, 12 months according to your necessary length of stay.

What is Single Journey Re-entry Visa?
Single Journey Re-entry Visa (SRV) must be used only for single re-entry during 6 months (or) not more than 6 months stay permit.

What is Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa?
Multiple Journey Special Re-entry Visa (MJSRV) must be used for many times during one year (or) not more than one year stay period.

What is Stay Visa?
Stay Visa is for staying in Myanmar and it expires after departing Myanmar before valid date.

What extension services are available at MyanmarVisa.com?
Business Visa extension, Stay Visa extension, Journey Special Re-entry Visa extension, Single Journey Re-entry Visa extension services are available at MyanmarVisa.com
Those who are going to extend Social Visa, they must enter Myanmar with Social Visa.

What is Social Visa?
Social Visa is for those come to meet with the relatives in Myanmar.

Can social visa be extended?
Yes, it can be extended for 3 months.

What are the requirements for social Visa?
1. Recommendation of Regional Immigration office
2. Recommendation of Township office
3. NRC copy of the house owner
4. 10 photos of the applicant
5. Passport (Original and copy)
6. Social Visa Fees (US $ 95 with your Documents)
7. Invitation letter from relative in census.
8. marriage cerifaciate.

For Business Visa Extension
- CV and Company recommendation letter
- Company registration license copy (Form-1, Form-6, Form-26) copy
- Employee list
- Company profile and licence
- Agreement letter between employee and company copy
  (This document is not needed for applications of Managing Director)
- Passport copy, visa page copy, entry and exit stamp copy, Passport size 12 photos
  (After being processed, we need to stamp and we need the original passport)
- We take 2 weeks or 3 weeks for processing

The prices for business visa extension have been changed starting from 1 July 2017 as follows ;
3 months (USD)
Stay Visa 160
Multiple entry 160 + 200
Single entry 160 + 60

                                                                      Get Visa Extension Online

eVisa or Tourist Visa Online cannot be extended anywhere but Over Stay is allowed and charged only 3$ per day payable at the exit at the airport. There will be no enduring record for such Over Stay.


Note : This (MJSRV) Multiple Entry 3 Month Visa extension is only for those who came in with a Business Visa stamp on their passport at least once.

If you have any enquiry Please email info@myanmarvisa.com with attention to "MJSRV" or call 09-254971616, 09-8623435 , 01 - 381200.

Social Visa Extension can also be done.

Please use our Facebook which is monitored 24/7

                       Facebook


Email :info@myanmarvisa.com , travel.evisa@gmail.com

Tel : +95 9 8623435

Copyright © MyanmarVisa.com . All right reserved.

Last Modified : 26 July 2014 | HPA

StatCounter -

web statistics

online-payment | myanmar visa