myanmar visa
  • Energy
  • World Heritage
  • Pristine
  • Amazing Inle
  • Golden Land
  • Peace and Prosperity
  • Beautiful Myanmar
  • Opportunity
  • Cultural Heritage
  • Mergui Archipelago
Energy1 World Heritage2 Pristine3 Amazing Inle4 Golden Land5 Peace and Prosperity6 Beautiful Myanmar7 Opportunity8 Cultural Heritage9 Mergui Archipelago11

Myanmar Embassy in Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur




GENERAL INFORMATION ON VISA
Address :

8c, Jalan Ampang Hilir, Taman U Thant, 55000 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

An Original Passport with at least 6 months validity is required.
The applicant must dully filled the visa application forms, sigh on it and affix the two recent white background photos.
Validity of a Visa is 3 months from the date of issue.
Air Ticket (Return ticket)/ Places to stay & Travel Itinerary.
Vis Application Time at the embassy is from (09:30) to (12:30) hours and the Collection Time is from (16:00) to (17:00) hours.
The Processing Time at the Embassy is one working day.
Note : Malaysians can apply for the Myanmar tourist visa at Ever Fine Services.
Visa Application forms can be obtained at the visa section of the Embassy free of charge or can also be downloaded here

  • TOURIST VISA
  • BUSINESS VISA
  • Meditations Visa
  • SOCIAL VISIT VISA

Get Myanmar Visa Online

TOURIST VISA

The tourist visa applicant must duly filled and sigh the application form and affix the two white colour background photos on it.
Tourist may only stay in hotels and guesthouses during their stays in Myanmar. The necessary documents are;
Original Passport with at least 6 months validity
A Photocopy of Passport
A Photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass
A Photocopy of Birth Certificate (for the children)
Air Ticket (Return ticket)/ Travel Itinerary
Tourist visas are valid for (3)months from the date of issue.
A tourist visa allows a stay of 28 days from the date of arrival, (extendable for an additional 14 days).
The embassy will take (1) working day.

BUSINESS VISA

The business visa applicant must duly filled and sign the application form and affixes the two white colour background photos on it.
The necessary documents are;
Original Passport with at least 6 months validity
A Photocopy of Passport
A Photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass and
An original invitation letter to the applicant from a registered company in Myanmar
A recommendation letter from a company in Malaysia
Air Ticket (Return ticket)/ Travel Itinerary
Business visas are valid for (3)months from the date of issue.
A business visa allows a stay of (70)days from the dated of arrival, extendable in Myanmar.
The embassy will take (1) working day.

MULTIPLE JOURNEY ENTRY VISA

Multiple Journey Entry Visa is under the category of business visa.
Secondly, the applicant can apply (6) months validity Multiple Journey Entry visa if he (or) she travels to Myanmar at least (3)times with Business Visa within one year.
After getting (3)times of the 6 months validity Multiple Journey Entry Visa can apply one year validity Multiple Journey Entry Visa.
The Multiple Journey Entry Visa applicant has to duly fill and sign the application form and affixes the two white colour background photos on it.
The necessary document are;
Original Passport with at least 6 months validity
A Photocopy of Passport
A Photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass and
An original invitation letter to the applicant from a registered company in Myanmar
A recommendation letter from a company in Malaysia
Air Ticket (Return ticket)/ Travel Itinerary
Multiple Journey Entry Visa are valid for (6)months from the date of issue.
Maximum Period of stay in Myanmar for each entry is (70)days from the date of arrival and can be extendable.
The embassy will take (1)working day.

SOCIAL VISIT VISA

Former Myanmar Citizens, Spouses of Myanmar Nationals, Children of Myanmar Nationals, Children of Myanmar Nationals, who get married with Foreigners can apply social visit visas.
The application form and CV form need to be filled and signed.
Spouses of Myanmar Nationals must provide the photocopy of the marriage certificate.
The necessary documents are;
Original Passport with at least 6 months validity
A Photocopy of Passport
A Photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass and
(3) recent photos with white background.
A photocopy of birth certificate, parents’ passports & marriage certificate (for children)
A recommendation letter from a company in Malaysia
Air Ticket (Return ticket)/ Travel Itinerary
Multiple Journey Entry Visa are valid for (6)months from the date of issue.
Maximum Period of stay in Myanmar for each entry is (70)days from the date of arrival and can be extendable.
The embassy will take (1)working day.

MEDITATION VISA

The meditation visa applicant has to duly fill and sign the application form and affixes the two white colour background photos on it.
The application form and CV form need to be filled and signed.
Spouses of Myanmar Nationals must provide the photocopy of the marriage certificate.
The necessary documents are;
Original Passport with at least 6 months validity
A Photocopy of Passport
A Photocopy of IC/ PR/ EP/ Student Pass and
(3) recent photos with white background.
A photocopy of birth certificate, parents’ passports & marriage certificate (for children)
A recommendation letter from a company in Malaysia
Air Ticket (Return ticket)/ Travel Itinerary
Multiple Journey Entry Visa are valid for (6)months from the date of issue.
Maximum Period of stay in Myanmar for each entry is (70)days from the date of arrival and can be extendable.
The embassy will take (1)working day.

What People are saying on travel forums :​​​​

April, 2017 Tourist Visa to Myanmar in Malaysia is now outsourced to Ever Fine Services. The Embassy no longer directly accepts visa applications either than from NGOs and government officials looking to enter Myanmar in an official capacity.​ ​Do note also the fee ​is RM223​ (about 51 US$). It is recommended to get Online Visa.

​​​​

On top of the raise in Tourist Visa pricing, it is also now COMPULSORY to attach the flight tickets and hotel bookings.

Ever Fine Services Process was as follows:​
  1. Receptionist checks through the forms+documents.
  2. Token number issued.​
  3. Wait for​ Queue number to be called
  4. ​Forms checked and if Ok then Payment Counter.
  5. Make payment (Note: Cash Only)
  6. Get receipt from Payment Window​.​
  7. Come back around 4pm the next day for pick up
  8. If you need it same day, mention to the staff here.
A note on documentation required
  1. Only needed: Passports, 2 passport-sized photos with White Background (can be taken on the spot at Photo Counter for a fee if needed), Application Form (available on the spot - free), Cash for payment
  2. Note for non-Malaysians: when filling the Form, your permanent address must be in the same Country as your passport.

Email :info@myanmarvisa.com , travel.evisa@gmail.com

Tel : +95 9 8623435

Copyright © MyanmarVisa.com . All right reserved.

Last Modified : 26 July 2014 | HPA

StatCounter -

web statistics

online-payment | myanmar visa